The Diavorce Solutionist
[…] So in other words, every custody case in this state will be scrutinized using every single one of its 10 factors no matter what. This means that a case where parents are making allegations of medical neglect, educational inadequacies, inappropriate living conditions that the courts do NOT have to consider these allegations when applying the factors because these are not explicitly listed in the state’s statute.


Code of Virginia – Best Interests of the Child


However, in Connecticut, it’s  Gen. Stat. Section 46b-56( c) lists 15 factors. It reads in part “…the court shall consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so, may consider but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following factors.”  Some of the factors are the temperament and developmental needs of the child; the wishes of the child’s parents; the willingness and ability of the parents to coparent, amongst several others.